?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 May 2010 @ 10:21 pm
The One with the Song from a Decade Ago  
PLEASE DO NOT POST IN THE bau_inbox. THANK YOU.

So, I was in my cubicle minding my business this morning and all of a sudden a name popped into my head....David Garza. My best friend Heather and I loved him in college. His major label debut, This Euphoria, was our soundtrack....and Slave was one of my favorite songs. I had forgotten about him until that moment. How is that possible when he was so integral to 1998 and 1999? I ordered his CD tonight and bought Slave and Kinder off iTunes. I love him sooooo much and am happy my brain woke up and rediscovered him.

Moving on the season finale of Criminal Minds........



Well, Bernero and Co. are now one for five in giving me season finales that I find compelling and its actually an accident that they have one. I love No Way Out 2 but the finale was supposed to be Doubt, canceled because of the Virginia Tech massacre......and Doubt really is just an OK episode. Anyhoo.....

*The case got compelling too late. I told Murry when he kept interrupting Morgan with the kid that Spicer had a kid and this whole thing made him uncomfortable. But you had to wait til 9:40 to tell me he was a victim too and this was some kind of payback.

*Too much talking and very little action, slow, just as I felt To Hell and Back was. I kept waiting for someone to jump out of the closet with the *gotcha* just to get my blood pumping.

*A bit of a waste of Tim Curry and Robert Davi, though I am sure we will see more of them in the Season 6 premiere.

*Hotch and Prentiss in the car together during a blackout!!!!!!! Thank you Ed, thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!!! It's small, but its something. I do not base my feelings on any episodes because of subtext or the lack thereof but this was about the only thing that made me smile tonight. Well that and the minimal Garcia. Payback for mucho screen time over the past two weeks I guess.

*Both Murry and I kept screaming for Spicer to man up. Seriously. And I also thought Eric Close was a biscuit but have never been impressed with his acting abilities. Still not.

*Surprised I didnt have to sit through any concerned "Mama" JJ moments. Happy as hell, but surprised.

*Morgan is going to take this personally. He also does. He doesnt like people messing with kids and he tried, but failed, to get Spicer to be strong. He never got to give Foyet the ass-whooping he so richly deserved.....the Prince of Darkness can take that too when the time comes.

All in all, meh. But I'm not surprised so I just wait for Season 6. It could've been really good, the ingredients were there, but it just didnt come together for me. It was too slow. I knew at 9:30 when I leaned back on the couch that I was kinda bored. While I know every one cant be action-packed, I expect the season finale to be a buildup to something, even a "to be continued". But its over and the summer is here. I'm thinking of getting into Flashpoint....those commercials were pretty awesome.


So, what did you guys think? Good, bad, awesome, indifferent.....all opinions are welcome.
 
 
I'm In....: the dining room
I Feel....: okayokay
I Hear....: the fan....still hot here
 
 
 
Memitfordgal on May 27th, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
I adored it - probably because it was a bit different filming-wise. I don't know if I can explain it but at first it seemed like the beginning of a movie with the city shots and the Leonard Cohen song. It drew me in.

I agree with you re: Eric Close. Never liked him on "Without a Trace" and didn't like him here. But Tim Curry was scary enough for me. After watching the episode, I felt a huge need to brush my teeth.
SSA McGeek: Derek Morgan...secret agent manmcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Tim Curry was a hot mess! Foulness, totally. I'm with you on the brushing your teeth thing. And dude, was he smoking a crack pipe in that one scene....eww, he was just skeevy.

The crime against the first couple, that was awesome. So I was waiting for something more and never really got it. And I was actually bored by that first scene of the highways and the song. We cant all be into the same way, which is part of the awesomeness but on the whole, I was *compleetely* unimpressed.

As I said though, I tend to be with season finales for this show.
southrnbygrace: Dangerous Hotch (CM)southrnbygrace on May 27th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Ditto to pretty much everything you said. It was...meh. Not the worst of their season finales, but certainly not the best. Leaving one of the team in jeopardy? AGAIN? Color me unimpressed.

2 more days
SSA McGeek: Hotch....I make this look easymcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, but we knew they werent gonna kill anyone, what else is new, so I couldnt even feel for Morgan cuz I knew he was safe. I know the team is coming to get him out. I was glad IT shot Spicer....he was a punk ass.

Woo-hoo for 2 more days!!!!!
doctaj10doctaj10 on May 27th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
honestly...you pretty much said it

kinda meh, the potential for season 6 to start off really well is there, but other than that....

Hotch/Prentiss/Car/Blackout....pretty much the only memorable part for me :)

and I really want that black jacket Emily was wearing over the red shirt...second thought I also want that gray suit as well...prentiss business hot as usual :)

SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss....close to youmcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh yes, the car scene got my attention....I was so happy. So so happy. Ed owed us after God knows how many episodes of nothing at all. So if I had to sit through that episode for it, its all good.

Again, it wasnt bad, though it was a lot closer to bad than good. We got nothing on the Unsub. And what made Spicer so special, other kids were left behind? I dont buy that "You became a cop because of him" line. So what? And he was kinda a punk cop so....what?
thea_athenathea_athena on May 27th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
I thought it was pretty good. I really feel bad for Morgan. :(
SSA McGeek: Derek Morganmcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 10:19 am (UTC)
I love Morgan but dont feel bad for him, there was no meat at all to this. Did Tim Curry actually have all that time to tie Morgan up and completely subdue him before Eric Close got to the bedroom? And...and....he is old, a cigarette and possibly crack smoker....Morgan should have been able to take him. Even with a gun, he would need two hands to tie up Morgan and this man has a black belt in judo. Just makes no sense. He teaches defense in the Academy. None of it made any sense...it makes less in the morning.

Still, I'm glad you enjoyed it.
Danielle: criminal minds - hotch / ssatwinsfan33 on May 27th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
Too much talking and not enough action indeed. I felt about the same as you about it. I hope that they redeem it a little with next season's premiere, but that's a ways off. Good thing I have my DVDs to hold me over until then, haha.

Frank has been my favorite unsub so I really liked the No Way Out eps as well.
SSA McGeek: Gideon....thought processesmcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 10:21 am (UTC)
They're not too high on my scale for premieres either so I dont know, its gonna have to be hella good. And I dont know what was the point of snatching the kid, breaking the M.O....and he killed Spicer so no one is really there to mourn the kid (except the sister I guess but so what).

I dont know who my favorite was but Frank is definitely Top 5. I love his calm, cool demeanor, kinda like a mirrorverse!Jason you know. And I am a big Keith Carradine fan.
Clo: Criminal Minds - Morgan and Garcia Compucitymusings on May 27th, 2010 06:58 am (UTC)
I hope you enjoy your new music. :)

I have to agree with a lot of what you said. While part of me sympathized with the final victim, I was a little bit annoyed with him for not listening to the expert. I know it must be hard to be in that position, but he gave away all his leverage, got himself killed, and got his daughter kidnapped. Not a bright move. Eh, we'll see what happens next season.
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss....dynamic duomcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 10:26 am (UTC)
I'm really excited to have him back in my life. Its like having amnesia and then getting a chunk of memory back, there is this giddiness to it that's so awesome.

I have no idea what that episode was about. And Eric Close sucked....how was he a top cop. Didnt he learn anything in hostage negotiation, child questioning, and detachment class? He immersed himself in this from the very beginning and it was just dumb.

I didnt even care by the time Tim Curry killed him, I was just pissed he put Morgan in such danger when Morgan had his back. You dont split up in the dark when you *know* the Unsub is there!!!!! Ask Reid and JJ!!!! Lame. Oh and the cognitive questioning was silly, he just remembered like that. I mean, its possible, but very very very unlikely. Unlikely enough to be nearly impossible.
Clocitymusings on May 27th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
It was definitely stretching it.

What happened to those satellite phones Garcia hooked 'em up with? They knew cell towers might crash and they didn't use 'em? I'm just sayin...
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss.....mile highmcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
They only got the satellite phones when they were in the middle of nowhere. That's definitely not LA, even during rolling blackouts.

And I know we're not going to be lucky enough to have the sixth season start with Hotch and Prentiss still in the car. We could never be that lucky though it seems improbable they would have moved in the midst of a blackout. We'll see cuz that was the only thing I really cared about last night.
Clocitymusings on May 27th, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
I suppose so, but it seemed like they could keep 'em as backup or something. idk.

Haha! Shipper moments, FTW!
aoife: Criminal Minds: Insert Quotefailte_aoife on May 27th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
All in all I quite liked it but I thought it had some -well- logical flaws. For me they got a bit fast from 'random killer' to 'killer who is after Eric Close' (who I just find incredibly cute. Full Stop.) he also managed to deal quite well with the fact that his grandparents had been lying to him for what? 20 years.
(And is that just me but I found when he shoot him that the gun pointed much nearer to the shoulder than the heart (or any vital organs))
SSA McGeek: Derek Morgan...secret agent manmcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah he took a 25 year lie and the slaughter of his parents incredibly calm but then acted like an idiot, throwing all his training out the window, at the house with the Unsub. I'm sorry, it was just dumb. I really did want it to be something other than that...we all know how much I love the show....but so much didnt make sense and they didnt even try.
(Deleted comment)
thea_athenathea_athena on May 27th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
"I loved that Emily and Hotch were together in the car. It's pathetic and I don't even care."

LOL! I agree completely. Also the close-up on Tim Curry's teeth horrified me as well.
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Morgan....bromancemcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
Considering the considerable lack of subtext in the second half of this season I will take what I can get with my ship, pathetic or not. I've been called worse than pathetic ; )

I doubt it will be much different not fiddling around on your laptop but I applaud your effort to see if it would be. I didnt even need it to be an epic cliffhanger, it just needed to be better than that. It looked like it might have been a good episode on paper, like the script was good but something was lost in the execution. Like I dont think Eric Close is that good of an actor and he definitely didnt bring across Spicer's inner pain...he just seemed like a fool to me.

I'm a *BIG* fan of Tim Curry most of my life and I've definitely seen him play good guys. I actually prefer him devious to downright bad. And we knew nothing about him, why was he bad and why was he so attached to this kid and this case, I really wanted to know.

We'll see what the premiere answers but honestly I'm not expecting to be dazzled so they can just wrap this case up and move on.
(Anonymous) on May 27th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, no offense to Tim Curry at all. I think he's amazing in the things I have seen him in. I just haven't followed him in a lot of stuff, so I'm sure he's great in the not devious or creepy roles as well.
(Deleted comment)
SSA McGeek: Gideon....thought processesmcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, and to what you said before....major Gideon fangirl over here so I totally understand.
(Deleted comment)
SSA McGeek: Gideon....sweet on hermcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
IKR? One of the best lines ever!!! And when Hotch was telling him how Garcia was ready to kill him, at first he didnt know who Hotch was talking about and then when he realized he said "I think she's great". He was awesome to me : )
SSA McGeek: Paget and Thomas.....so nicemcgarrygirl78 on May 27th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Oh no, I understood what you were saying : )

I was just rambling. Most people always think Tim is always bad but he's never that bad, except in like IT or something. He's played all kinds of characters and I think its his *unique* look that may have gotten him mislabeled.