?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2010 @ 10:22 pm
The One Where We Watched it Downstairs  
DO NOT POST IN THE bau_inbox. THANK YOU.

After three weeks my show is back and its back strong. I still have some bones to pick with Mr. Bernero but I love him too. So lets get to it, shall we?


OMG, I loved this episode. It was great from the word go....I was just boggled and intrigued, and I love that feeling.

Simple in its storytelling, it weaved a lot of stories into one and had a good storyline and resolution. It didnt have the huge, pop-off ending that leaves you breathless but throughout Murry and I were just like "for real?, Well OK". And now the highlights.....

*Rossi calling Garcia kitten. I just loved that.
*Rossi not paying much attention to Reid talking about The Illustrator Man.
*Sin to win weekend in AC and Emily wins big. Fuck yeah!
*Hotch without his suit jacket. Ugly ties or not, it does not take much for that man to be super sexy.
*Pregnant partner who wanted a daughter more than anything. So sad. The poor woman was just sad as hell.
*I couldnt help but wonder who was doing the voice over as she was reading the Unsub's letter. His voice sounded familiar.
*Damn, Morgan is FINE and Prentiss looks so good in red. And thus ends the shallow portion of this post. Oh wait, one more thing...if Prentiss' clothes got any tighter....not quite a complaint, I'm just saying.
*I'm kinda over JJ being mom. First she had little to no personality, though not an unlikable character, and now she is just Mom. I would like to know JJ. Dont know if its gonna ever happen but it would be nice.
*Garcia not letting Prentiss interrupt her *ta-da*.....I love her the mostest.
*The end with Prentiss, Reid, and Morgan. I love my team shits and giggles. And I always wonder what Morgan listens to on his iPod. I have a feeling he takes his music very seriously.

Subtext for all the ships but mine, Bernero is a cruel bastard. For real. Sin to win weekend gives me plenty to work with though, believe me. And watching her bitch Reid at cards was worth the price of admission.

Scene in the tattoo parlor....priceless. I really loved Rossi this week and that made me feel sooooo good. Because I love loving him. I loved my whole team, and I loved this episode.

Next week looks like trauma for Garcia and holy hell, the team is wearing coats. Five damn seasons and I've never seen Hotch in a coat. And did you see....he's standing next to Prentiss. C'mon Ed, hook a sistah up. I love you boy!


What did you guys think? Oh, and I now have 6 people who have given in and read a Rossi/Strauss and that makes me happier than a pig in slop. Who's next? Give it a try. Liking it isnt a requirement but you'll never know if you dont try. My latest AU, Of Facial Hair and Freudian Slips is up at lairofthemuses.
 
 
I'm In....: the dining room
I Feel....: excitedexcited
I Hear....: Murry's music
 
 
 
southrnbygrace: Rossi (CM)southrnbygrace on May 6th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
It's been ages since I felt like I was watching Criminal Minds when the episode was airing so imagine my joy when tonight's show was so great! THIS felt like MY show again. I'm praying it stays that way.

Rossi wins big with me this week. He was so funny without meaning to be. And don't ask me why, but the guy at the tattoo place that kept asking to see the body cracked me up too. He was like a five year wanting to see the circus.

Reid LOSING at poker to Prentiss was fabulous too. Especially since she let him think he'd won for a second or two before lowering the boom. :)

All in all an episode that will make my top 5 for the season. :)
SSA McGeek: Rossimcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
Yes, to everything you said except I wont be picking a Top 5 till I can actually see this season without major interruption. I cant wait for the DVDs. Then I will be a happy girl : )

And yes, thumbs up for Rossi. They were killing me making him obnoxious since I've pretty much loved him from the word go.

So, you ready to give Rossi/Strauss a try ; )
Untitled - southrnbygrace on May 6th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 03:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - southrnbygrace on May 6th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 03:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
doctaj10doctaj10 on May 6th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
this episode....love,love,love, is all i have to say

other than the no h/p (seriously are they afraid if tg&pb actually have a scene together the world will end? oh well...new personal theory...h/p are together so much off the case that they have to set new personal on case boundaries :) )

anyways my criminal minds is definitely back...and i couldn't be happier

-interesting and different spin on a kidnapping
-how frustrating must it have been for the last vic...this close..unsub dead....key just out of reach...i would have been tearing my hair out
-team interactions were stellar
-hotch was oh so hot (seriously every week its like...damn)
-emily prentiss...it must hurt to be that awesome (i know i totally fangirl her every week...but every week...pure unadulterated awesome) (also..loved the dress in the bau...hot)

now i am really curious as to what "sin to win" means....can't wait for the fanfic interpretations ;)
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss.....giggly and spiffymcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
IDK, I'm kinda scared of the fic "sin to win" interpretations....some writers are wild! I may try my hand at it though.

I know, I cant believe we got bupkis but I stick to my original plan of the rules separating personal and professional must always be obeyed. They had a little "sin to win" as soon as they got home and made sure Jack was sound asleep : )

It was a phenomenal episode.
thea_athenathea_athena on May 6th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Looks like Prentiss is back with bangs! :)
SSA McGeek: Emily....for real though?mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
She's had them since The Fight. I dont love them, I loved the other style better but the bangs are very "Prentiss".
Untitled - thea_athena on May 6th, 2010 03:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
YOU ARE FUCKING PERFECT!: Hotchsexylookannadelko on May 6th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
I loved this episode too, it's was awesome :D
Prentiss looks really hot in red, Jesus, she's dangerous, very dangerous !
I really don't like when Hotch wears this blue shirt and plus the tie was so ugly . He does look so GOOD in white shirts without his suit jacket or even better with Kevlar(:
And Why does Hotch always get to stick with JJ ? It's becoming kind of annoying, IMO .
The end was just FABULOUS, I loved that scene so much <3

I really really need some Hotch/Prentiss subtext, I'm dying over here. Hope we'll have something in the next one.

btw, What's Sin To Win ? I have something in mind but I'm not really sure if It is what I think .
YOU ARE FUCKING PERFECT!: OnlyyouandMEannadelko on May 6th, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
ooh, I already figured out what that could possible mean *facepalm* :D
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss....shades of justicemcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, I dont know what exactly she meant by "sin to win" but I could surely guess and I like what I'm guessing.

Yeah, the whole Hotch and JJ as tortured working parents is getting tired. I dont know what's going on, everyone seems to get a little bit of something except us and its quite obnoxious. It wont stop me from loving my show but I would love to see something like in Haunted or Outfoxed again before the season ends. Making it up is fun but seeing it onscreen is better.

Hotch's ties are always ugly but luckily he is always so handsome I hardly care. Kevlar Hotch = my favorite : )

Yes, in red Prentiss is the hottest. I actually love her the most in pink, its innocent and makes her even more beautiful....but I am so biased.

I was very happy with tonight's episode.
Clo: Criminal Minds - Thomas Gibson | Donutscitymusings on May 6th, 2010 07:08 am (UTC)
Sin to Win is now the 11th most popular search in the past hour on Google. This amuses me.

"Kitten" was an amazing note.

Hotch was wonderful. (Did you notice that he and Rossi matched at the end?)

I liked the Rossi and Prentiss in the car scene - and you're right, she looks good in red.

In my own little (unrealistic) world, the final victim adopts the child. I realize that realistically that would be unwise and she couldn't possibly hold it all together for a recovery with a baby, let alone the constant reminder.

Do we get to request a fic in which sin to win somehow includes Hotch?

YESSSS. Next week looks awesome. I will be so exhausted and jet lagged, but I want to see it!!!

Rossi was amazing this week. I feel that if good caps of that episode were found, they would make amazing icons. But it's the good caps that's hard.

YAY! That's a great start. :)
SSA McGeek: Emily....for real though?mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 10:28 am (UTC)
No fic requests right now. In my head, Prentiss is a little pregnant. She's not sinning that hardcore, unless you count the fact that she's out of wedlock.

I didnt notice Rossi and Hotch were matching at the end I was too busy rolling my eyes over JJ and the constant kid questions. But I'm not surprised.

I'm just glad Becky got out of it alive and I'm glad she brought the baby into the world safely because she doesnt need that guilt too on top of everything else. Poor kid...I hope she finds an excellent trauma specialist.

They were all amazing in this episode even though the lack of subtext upset me greatly. I mean, I dont need much but there was nothing. Even Murry commented on that.

Good Rossi icons FTW!!!!
Untitled - citymusings on May 6th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - citymusings on May 6th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - citymusings on May 6th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - citymusings on May 6th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Barbi: CM-H/P-In the pain there's healinglizi0527 on May 6th, 2010 11:32 am (UTC)
"Sin to win?
Oh yes,and I ALWAYS win"


Every time I think it's impossible to love the woman even more BANG! a line like this.Can I be her when I grow up?Pretty please?
Also the Emily/Garcia moments were awesome.And so was the last scene on the plane.Pwning Reid and Morgan at the same time.Go,Emily!:D
Shipper wise the episode was blah.At least for us.Maybe we have a sign on our forheads 'Don't feed the shippers' or something.Ed,you have only a few episodes left,so please DO SOMETHING.K,thx bye.
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss....dynamic duomcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
Emily is an amazing character and they are finally giving us these little glimpses into who she is. Derek was so right, "there is another side altogether to that woman". She is so intriguing, I just want to spend a weekend with her having fun. I think after almost 4 years the fun side of Paget is starting to come out in Emily.

I really, really, really want some subtext though. I dont want to be one of those fans that always bitches about it but seriously, I am starting to feel overlooked and its ticking me off. We just want to have fun with something but I think if they keep opening the vault on Prentiss' character, which is no promise, it will pull the possibility of her and Hotch getting closer, even as friends, because he is such a closed book. And I'm yawning over him and JJ as the "parents" so now they seem to have a lot to talk about. Gimme a break. I dont usually like to complain about something that really isnt a part of the show and not my draw to it anyway, but its ticking me off. Long comment was long.

Great episode, great team effort, great Emily!
Untitled - doctaj10 on May 6th, 2010 01:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
meg: Paget - gigglexxmegmegxx on May 6th, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a good episode, may try attempt to watch online!
SSA McGeek: Emily....not most girlsmcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
It was fantastic actually. I really enjoyed it : )
Untitled - xxmegmegxx on May 6th, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - mcgarrygirl78 on May 6th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Untitled - xxmegmegxx on May 6th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)