?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 March 2010 @ 10:17 pm
The One without a Preview for Next Week  
PLEASE DONT POST IN THE bau_inbox. THANKS.

OK, me and Murry didnt get a preview for next week. Are we the only ones? Let me knnow if you guys saw it. They said it was coming up and after the commercial they shwo the Numb3rs season finale preview and then went straight into CSI: NY. Nice.....not. So, you know what we're here for.


It was a good episode. I'm going to pull a twinsfan33 and give it a 8.5 out of 10. Well, maybe a 9. Anyhoo.....

Prentiss looked beautiful in this episode. So shallow but true.

Rossi and his Italian leather shoes and Reid and his busted knee. Leaving the poor kid in a ditch. LOL.

Morgan in a leather jacket. Hello.

Garcia's hair is still red.

In the beginning I thought this was going to be another 'JJ needs a hug' episode. Lets be glad it wasnt. Or at least I will be. Minus the beginning, she and Hotch were more in the background this time around. TG is looking less gray, which is always a good thing.

The kid was so adorable and I was so upset when he killed Ms. Clemmons. Its not her fault you were declared unfit. And just like I said to Murry, the dude could've gotten a new job. I know truckers love being truckers but it was no one's fault but his that he didnt have custody of his kid. All those victims and he could've taken another job. I wasnt going for that sympathetic Unsub BS on this one. Here is his kid drawing pictures of his murders....how messed up is that. Seriously. And then you shoot yourself right outside, yeah, therapy....for a long time.

Did I mention how beautiful Prentiss was in this? Damn. And no subtext, like not even a smidgen, but there was still something I can create a story from, and that's cool. There was good Morgan/Prentiss subtext though. And that's enough about subtext.

I want to know what's going to happen next week. WTF CBS affiliate? WTF?

Not the most action-packed episode but I still liked it. And Andrea from 90210 as the mom/victim....at least she wasnt the Unsub, thanks Bernero.


That's all I got. Come on in, tell me what you thought....you know I love hearing from you.
 
 
I'm In....: the dining room
I Feel....: contentcontent
I Hear....: Murry's gospel music
 
 
 
Left in a basket on the steps of the FBIinnerslytherin on March 11th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
I'm guessing we have a bye week, because we didn't get a preview either.
SSA McGeek: Criminal Minds...familymcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 03:36 am (UTC)
Strange, because they said one was coming and when its not going to be on, they dont even bother to say. IDK, it peeves me but I'll live.
Me: pay memitfordgal on March 11th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
Loved, loved, LOVED Reid/Rossi interactions. Good thing too because that was all Rossi got to do.

Read a preview for this episode... said it was a Hotch episode. Isn't that the second or third time they've lied to us???

Sorry, watched it on the Canadian channel and we *never* get previews so I can't help you out there. I think we're wayyyy overdue for a Hotch episode. I know you don't like angst but come on, the guy adjusted wayyy to easily considering the year he's had.

I was afraid we were going to have another "Emily wants a child and lookie, here's one she can adopt" moment at the end there. Thankfully not.

I almost liked Morgan in this episode... but I find when he's in the last scene, he's insincere. I don't know why. It was the same thing every time he interacted with Reid at the end during the first two seasons. I wanted to kick him.
SSA McGeek: Emily and Elizabeth.....Prentiss womenmcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
I didnt find Morgan to be at all insincere and I never do. I get you dont like him for some reason but I just dont see it.....I love him. Lots.

Its not even about angst with Hotch, I just want to see the storylines more evenly distributed. I'm tired of sooooooo much of one character and practically bupkis on another. I wont mind another Hotch episode but its too much drama, I dont find it helpful to the development of the character, I find it annoying. But you know, I find lots of stuff annoying.

I think Emily really identified with the little girl and the teenager as well, the fear of losing everything, of not knowing where she would be and what would happen. Those scenes gave us a glimpse of her without hitting us over the head with a frying pan. She was alone, lost people and doesnt want to see another kid go through that, especially a little girl....she fears where it will lead from her own experience.
Memitfordgal on March 11th, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
Well, I came around on Rossi so perhaps I will come around on Morgan. I WANT to like him because I admire the actor so much. It's very, very rare these days for a soap opera actor to get a prime-time gig and Shemar is awesome with what they give him... I just wish when he's acting opposite a character who is vulnerable and opens up to him that they would give him lines that don't leave me shaking my head. He's worthy of so much more than that.

I like your analysis of Emily... sometimes I think you understand that character better than the writers do.

Is it true that today is Paget Brewster's birthday? Because yesterday was MGG's birthday. I wish we had pictures of the CM cast eating lots of CAKE. yum.
SSA McGeek: Hotchner and Prentiss...mcgarrygirl78mcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 11:19 am (UTC)
I think often Morgan feels he doesnt need to tell them what to think, he makes them think themselves, its Psych 201 and people come to decisions on their own instead of because they were told to.

Yes, yesterday was Paget's birthday. I'm sure she and MGG ate, drank, and were very merry....I would love to see some pictures.
Illegibly Smirk: have dogbatgurl88 on March 11th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
Next new episode isn't until April 7, unfortunately.
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Morgan....bromancemcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
Are you shitting me? That's like a month....what is CBS doing to my show? This will be the 3rd stretch of time this season with no new episodes and its ticking me off.

Thanks Kimmie, for letting me know.
katewallace: emilykatewallace on March 11th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC)
My TV GUIDE for next week is listing a re-run and the CMF blog has the same info. This is the second time now that they've left us hanging. Come on, CBS, get your act together!

I found the show to sort of 'blah'..it seemed like they had to stretch what they had to make it fit. Hotch is looking better, and the Reid and Rossi moment at the ditch was priceless! But Hotch didn't get out into the field until the very end,which is unlike him. Morgan looked hot in that vest, but I was afraid the unsub would try to shoot him there for a minute. I figured he was going to shoot himself, he even set himself up for a shot from the SWAT team when he moved into the side seat of the cab and let Nancy get out. This one, sadly, underwhelmed me.

Edited at 2010-03-11 04:11 am (UTC)
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss....Starsky and Hotchmcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 11:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, CBS is slipping....seriously.

I liked the episode just fine, I thought it was solid and thought provoking. Some people didnt get the screen time of others surely but as a whole I dont think there was anything wrong with it. It goes in the WIN column for me. I would have loved some subtext but I can make some up....second week in a row we're dealing with the pain of kids.
southrnbygrace: CM gang 5x07 (CM)southrnbygrace on March 11th, 2010 04:41 am (UTC)
I liked it. A decent case with an UNSUB that I actually understood the WHY behind his crimes. I've not liked the show leaving us with those open ended, nothing is resolved final few moments. This one ended well. (Except for the bad guy who could have given up but didn't have it in him to be a failure in his daughters eyes.

I don't why but I'm just not feel the team moments on here anymore. It's like they're all out working on their own. I can't explain it exactly, but there is something still missing. I just can't quite get my finger on what it is.
SSA McGeek: Derek Morgan...secret agent manmcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 11:35 am (UTC)
I think with all the hiatuses and stuff that sometimes viewers forget what happened just a few weeks before. There are lots of team moments, maybe not last night but this season, I think. With a solid episode in the bag, I dont think I have anything to worry about or complain about, though I'm not saying that's what you're doing but I think if we sat down and watched each episode back to back instead of with all the breaks CBS has given it this season we would see a good, solid season with something for everyone.
Clo: Criminal Minds - Love Trianglecitymusings on March 11th, 2010 08:57 am (UTC)
That was a pretty awesome episode. Good case. The angst was confined to the case. I have an AU postep in my head. (I fell in love with Hotch/Haley this evening at Starbucks) that poor little girl. How many times over the next 10 years is she going to wonder if she's part of the reason her daddy died. "If I hadn't ..."

Anyway, on the Hotch/Haley line, I was out at the library looking for peace. The plot just came to me, so I went to the library to use a computer without interruptions. Idk if anyone else ships them, but I haven't seen much of that. It just worked for me. That's random, I know.

More OT: do you know why Thomas Gibson is last in the credits? I was noticing the other day that until Joe Mantegna came along, Gibson was second (and first after Patinkin left...), and after he was last.
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss....close to youmcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 11:36 am (UTC)
There are some Hotch/Haley shippers out there, surely, I see them once in a while in the bau_inbox.

TG is last in the credits because he is the star. Kinda like Joan Collins on Dynasty for lack of a better example.

It was a good episode and I look forward to the next one : )

ETA: Love that icon....love it, love it, love it!

Edited at 2010-03-11 11:38 am (UTC)
Clo: Criminal Minds - Love Trianglecitymusings on March 11th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, good! I've never seen any. I also haven't had time for the bau_inbox lately either.

I see. Most of the shows I watch put the star first, not last. Thanks for the explanation though. I had a feeling you'd know!

Same here.

Thank you. I found the cap/promo picture on fanpop this week and decided it needed to be played with.
Barbi: PAGET-That's the thinglizi0527 on March 11th, 2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
This episode was pretty good.
"It's a ditch"
Rossi and Reid bringing the LOLZ.That scene was hilarious.

This was an Emily needs a hug episode:DThough I love Morgan to pieces I kinda wished it was Hotch with Emily in the last scene on the plane.But yeah,maybe it would have been too much Children of the dark -like...:D
And a little more Prentiss:
I totally agree,she was really beautiful in this episode.
Oh,and I'm so gonna kill Paget's hair dresser.

No subtext,again.That's just simply a big damn MEH.
But I really hope for something in the next ep (damn you CBS) because it's directed (or whatever) by Chris Mundy and he always gives us something good.
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss.....giggly and spiffymcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC)
I have given up on Hotch and Prentiss, seriously. I'm still a shipper but we're just not going to get anything. When we do, I'll be happy, and when we dont (which we happens a lot) I'll just move on.

I loved the scene with Morgan and Prentiss at the end but you're right, I would have liked it to be Hotch. And you know what, not because I'm a shipper but because I want to see this "friendship" Bernero has been talking about....Prentiss is the only character he just doesnt seem to give to.

I loved Prentiss' hair....I loved everything about her.
Barbi: CM-H/P-In the pain there's healinglizi0527 on March 11th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
Maybe you're right.But I hope that they're gonna give us something.
I kinda wish that Bernero would have kept his mouth shut about this friendship thing because what we see is only the lack thereof.Everything was going great until after Haunted.And then BANG!Nothing.I just don't get it.

I loved her hair in this episode.But I won't like it in the next one:D
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss....addictedmcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
There was some in Outfoxed and some in the Uncanny Valley, but again there have been so many breaks I dont think people even remember what happened two episodes ago.

What's going to happen to Prentiss' hair in the next episode? I dont like spoilers but I dont think a hairdo is a spoiler. Tell me.
Barbilizi0527 on March 11th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah,these breaks are silently killing the shows.I don't know what's wrong with the channels but they certainly need to do something about it.

The fringe is back.
SSA McGeek: Hotch and Prentiss...mcgarrygirl78mcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
She gets a haircut....how could she? I love the way it looks now, it frames her face beautifully. I want photo evidence!
SSA McGeek: Paget.....beautifulmcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I just saw it. Paget....how could you? I mean, I will love her no matter what but I was soooooooo in love with her hair this season, more than any other, it was so beautiful and raven and now....I just feel betrayed.
Barbi: PAGET-That's the thinglizi0527 on March 11th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
That's exactly how I feel.Her hair was so pretty,classy and elegant.As you said it framed her face beautifully.
I don't know who keeps telling her that the bangs look great but that certain someone needs some ass kicking.
SSA McGeek: Emily Prentiss.....gazed uponmcgarrygirl78 on March 11th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
I dont get it. I just dont get it Barbi, I cant even begin to understand. Nothing will cease to make her beautiful but I'm baffled.